Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, September 20, 1948
Add to My HeroesCharles William Neaves
Patrolman Charles Neaves was shot and killed an incident that has become known as the Paseo Massacre.
Patrolman Neaves was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Kansas City Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
He was a former Golden Gloves Heavyweight boxing champion.
Four members of the Kansas City Police Department were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call at 1334 Paseo Road. The suspect was creating problems with his neighbors. The first officers to arrive were Patrolman Neaves and Washington. As they were placing the suspect under arrest, his brother exited the building with a shotgun. He fired at Patrolman Neaves point blank, killing him. The original suspect then took the shotgun from his brother and killed Patrolman Washington as he rushed to aid his partner. The suspects then removed a shotgun from the officer's patrol car.
When Patrolman Perrine and Sergeant Wells arrived on the scene they exchanged gunfire with the suspects. Patrolman Perrine was shot and killed during the exchange and Sergeant Wells was seriously wounded. Both suspects were killed along with an innocent bystander. Sergeant Wells died seven days later from his gunshot wounds.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available