Patrolman James Blake Myers

Patrolman James Blake Myers

Greenville Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, June 7, 1912

Add to My Heroes

James Blake Myers

Patrolman James Myers succumbed to a gunshot wound he sustained while making an arrest on May 26th near the intersection of Percey Street and Theobald Street at 11 pm.

Patrolman Myers was on patrol when he noticed a suspicious person. A confrontation ensued, and the subject grabbed Patrolman Myers' pistol and shot him twice. He was transported to King's Daughters Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds two weeks later.

The subject fled and was never apprehended.

Patrolman Myers served with the Greenville Police Department and the Southern Railway. He was filling in for an injured patrolman on the night he was shot. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. His son also served with the Greenville Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 26, 1912
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not apprehended

arrest, suspicious person