Lieutenant Albert H. Musterman

St. Charles County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, November 30, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Albert H. Musterman

Lieutenant Albert Musterman was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Highway 61. During the stop the driver of the vehicle approached his patrol car and shot him once in the head as he sat in the driver's seat.

The suspect who shot Lieutenant Musterman had just murdered a witness who was scheduled to testify in a federal narcotics trial the following day. Two of the defendants in the trial were arrested and charged with murder in connection with the witness' death.

Lieutenant Musterman's killer was captured by border patrolmen following a chase near Oceanside, California, on February 3, 1970. He had escaped from an Indiana Reformatory on February 7, 1969, where he was serving a ten year sentence for robbery. He was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life March 16, 1971. On April 11, 1975, he was placed on the FBI's 10 most wanted list when he escaped from the Kentucky State Penitentiary. He was captured in Peoria, Illinois, on October 30, 1975.

Lieutenant Musterman had served with the St. Charles County Sheriff's Department for 9 years and had previously served with the Webster Groves Police Department and the St. Charles Police Department. He was survived by his wife and four children (two from a previous marriage).

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life