Patrolman Edward Murtha

Patrolman Edward Murtha

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, February 6, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Edward Murtha

Patrolman Murtha died of a gunshot wound he received while investigating a suspicious person in front of 37 Fourth Street in Brooklyn.

Patrolman Murtha had heard rumors earlier in the night that there may be trouble on his post. At Approximately 2020 hours he observed a suspicious male standing in front if 37 Fourth Street and he stopped to question the man.

When Patrolman Murtha asked the suspect what he was doing, the suspect mumbled an inaudible response. Patrolman Murtha than asked the suspect if he had a gun. Before he could move, the suspect drew a revolver from his right pocket, placed it against Patrolman Murtha's chest and fired twice.

The suspect then fled. One citizen who witnessed the shooting gave chase, shouting "Get him, he shot a cop." With that, several citizens gave chase and the suspect fled on foot for several blocks, running past a fireman. The fireman gave chase, but was shot and killed by the suspect.

The suspect was finally captured by a patrolman and taken into custody after a fierce struggle in which the patrolman was injured.

Patrolman Murtha was removed to Holy Family Hospital, where he died the next day from his wounds.

The suspect was arrested and charge with murdering Patrolman Murtha and the fireman. He was convicted of manslaughter for killed Patrolman Murtha and of murder for killing the fireman. He was executed at Sing Sing Prison on February 4, 1916.

Patrolman Murtha had been a member of the New York City Police Department for seven years. He was assigned to the 147th Precinct, the present day 76th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 2477

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 5, 1914
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1916