Patrolman Edward W. Murray, Jr.

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Edward W. Murray, Jr.

Patrolman Edward Murray was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at The Spaghetti Inn at 6922 Wade Park at approximately 11:45 pm.

Shortly after he arrived at the restaurant, two armed men entered and announced a holdup. Patrolman Murray immediately took action and exchanged shots with the two. Patrolman Murray and one of the suspects were both fatally wounded.

The second suspect was later arrested and charged with robbery and murder. He was sentenced to death.

Patrolman Murray had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 32 years.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery in progress