Patrolman Thomas Murphy

Patrolman Thomas Murphy

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, February 1, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Murphy

Patrolman Thomas Murphy was shot and killed during an armed robbery at 3443 S. LaSalle Street.

He was assigned to patrol a coal company in an area experiencing a series of robberies. He observed an armed offender enter and announce a robbery.

Patrolman Murphy confronted the armed gunman and engaged in a shootout. Patrolman Murphy was struck by a bullet fired through the window by another assailant standing outside.

Patrolman Murphy was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWI and was cited for bravery three times by the French Government. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2533
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery