Patrolman Lawrence Murphy

Patrolman Lawrence Murphy

New Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Murphy

Patrolman Lawrence Murphy was killed when he was struck by a large Cadillac while directing traffic at the corner of State and Humphrey Streets.

The large automobile came out of Humphrey Street and struck the officer, throwing him against a trolley car at which time he was severely crushed. First aid was rendered to the injured policeman by two doctors who had an office in the area, but it was seen that Murphy was probably fatally injured. He was sent to New Haven Hospital and died later the same day of his injuries.

Patrolman Murphy was survived by his parents, three brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
  • Incident Date Not available