Yavapai County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, December 20, 1885
Add to My HeroesJohn M. Murphy
Deputy Sheriff John Murphy was shot and killed in Walnut Creek by man he was questioning about the theft of a gold watch.
The man had previously murdered a prospector and thought that was why Deputy Murphy was coming to question him. He saw the deputy approaching, hid, and then shot him in the back.
The suspect then buried Deputy Murphy's body under his cabin and fled the area. The suspect's wife reported the murder to the county sheriff. The subject was later caught, convicted, and hanged on February 5th, 1886.
Deputy Murphy was interred in Citizens Cemetery in Prescott, Arizona.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Hanged in 1886