Massachusetts Department of Correction, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, January 1, 1942
Add to My HeroesHoward V. Murphy
Correctional Officer Howard Murphy, Correctional Officer George Landry, and Correctional Officer Franklin Weston were stabbed to death at the Massachusetts State Farm in Bridgewater. The three officers were working in the Department of Defective Delinquents section of the farm at the time. Officer Weston had gone with two inmates to carpentry and shoe shop to fix a light. He turned his back to the inmates to screw the light bulb in and was attacked by one of the men and knocked unconscious.
The inmates then grabbed several tools and chisels. Before fleeing they stabbed Officer Weston ten times with a chisel. As they attempted to make their escape they were confronted by Officer Murphy and Officer Landry. Officer Murphy caught them as they headed towards the third floor of the building. The men suddenly turned around and stabbed Officer Murphy with the chisels as well. They also stabbed Officer Landry when he came to the aid of Officer Murphy.
The suspects were eventually apprehended after a standoff with the state police. Both inmates were executed on January 1, 1947, for the three murders.
Officer Murphy was a United States Navy veteran of World War I and had been with the Massachusetts Department of Correction for five months. He was survived by three brothers and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Executed in 1947