Delaware State Police, Delaware
End of Watch Tuesday, September 7, 1993
Add to My HeroesRobert H. Bell
Corporal Bell died after contracting AIDS from a blood transfusion received following a line of duty injury.
On January 14, 1981, Corporal Bell was assisting another trooper during a struggle with a suicidal man on Kirkwood Highway. During the struggle Corporal Bell received a serious back injury which required surgery and a blood transfusion. The blood he received during the surgery was tainted with AIDS, which Corporal Bell then contracted. The blood was traced to the original donor who was confirmed to be suffering from the virus as well.
Corporal Bell had served with the Delaware State Police for 22 years.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 396
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 14, 1981