New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, October 22, 1970
Add to My HeroesGerald C. Murphy
Officer Murphy was shot and killed, while off duty and walking home on the lower east side, when three men attempted to rob him. As he drew his gun, they attacked him, got his revolver and shot him. They fled in a taxi as witnesses got the license plate number. The three, well known trouble makers, 17, 26, and 26 were apprehended a short time later. One had Officer Murphy's service revolver.
One suspect, 26, was convicted of manslaughter and sent to prison. He was paroled in 1978.
He had served with the New York City Police Department for 6 months and was assigned to the 9th Precinct. He wore his fathers badge who was promoted to sergeant a year earlier.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 16043
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's weapon
- Offender Paroled in 1978