Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Friday, March 11, 1983
Add to My HeroesRaymond E. Mumford
Officer Raymond Mumford was struck and killed by a truck with extended mirrors while conducting a traffic stop on the 1300 block of Kenilworth Avenue, NE.
The driver of the truck attempted to pass him as he stood in the road. The officer was struck by the truck's mirror which caused him to spin around. Then, he was struck a second time by the rear of the truck.
Officer Mumford had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 3038
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle