New Salem Police Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Saturday, July 11, 1953
Add to My HeroesEd Mumby
Chief of Police Ed Mumby was shot and killed after responding to a dispute over a 1-cent tax on soda.
When Chief Mumby arrived, the subject held him at gunpoint and forced the chief into his car.
After driving for about 10 miles, the man shot and killed Chief Mumby before dumping his body on the side of the road. The man fled to South Dakota, where he was captured.
The man, 32, pled guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 30 years in prison.
Chief Mumby had served as the Chief of Police of the New Salem Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his mother, two brothers, and two sisters. His wife had died eight months prior.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years