United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, December 25, 1908
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Mullins
Deputy Marshal Mullins was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to serve injunction papers to strikers in Stearns, KY. The injunction, which had been granted by a federal judge, stated that striking miners could not interfere with the workings of the mines. Most of the miners received the papers without incident, but a small group barricaded themselves in the Simpson hotel and refused to be served. Deputy Marshal Mullins was given orders to round up a posse of ten men to serve the papers to the barricaded men.
In spite of being four men short, Deputy Marshal Mullins went to the hotel. As soon as he attempted to open the door to the miner's room, the miners opened fire with rifles and revolvers. Deputy Marshal Mullins was killed instantly and several others were wounded.
During the gunfight, the hotel caught fire. Several of the miners perished in the fire, several were arrested as they fled the flames, and many escaped into the hills. The fate of those specifically responsible for Deputy Marshal Mullins's death is uncertain.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Unavailable