Austell Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1981
Add to My HeroesGregory Player Mullinax
Police Officer Greg Mullinax was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance call involving a large number of subjects at 10:30 p.m.
When officers arrived at a residence on Paper Mill Road, a struggle ensued at the scene. Officer Mullinax was able to calm down the arguing couple and was talking to the wife near his patrol car when her son attacked him. As he was subduing the son, a neighbor approached. The neighbor fired at Officer Mullinax, who returned fire.
The subject was arrested nearby by a Georgia State Trooper. He was sentenced to death, but the sentence was reduced to life in prison on appeal, and he was later paroled.
Officer Mullinax had served with the Austell Police Department for four months and previously served with the Marietta Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, three brothers, and one sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1232
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled