Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 10, 1962
Leonard Clint Mullenax
Officer Leonard Mullenax was shot and killed while on an undercover operation to buy illegal alcohol. During the purchase a struggle ensued and Officer Mullenax was shot three times by the suspect. The man was not indicted for the murder because there were not enough witnesses.
Officer Mullenax was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Dallas Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 926
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Not indicted