Piqua Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1970
Add to My HeroesJan Mulder
Patrolman Jan Mulder was shot and killed while searching for a burglary suspect in a hotel lobby at 0400 hours. During the search the man suddenly spun around with a revolver and shot Patrolman Mulder several times. Patrolman Mulder was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Patrolman Mulder was a native of the Netherlands and had been with the agency for just over four years. He was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried in the Forest Hill Union Cemetery, Piqua, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed