Detective Martin Mrugacz

Detective Martin Mrugacz

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Martin Mrugacz

Detective Martin Mrugacz was killed in an automobile accident while he and his partner were en route to the Central Station following a special assignment.

Their vehicle veered out of its lane and struck a trailer that was parked on the opposite side of the road.

A witness reported seeing two sets of headlights immediately prior to the accident and paint from another vehicle was located on the detective's vehicle after the crash, but no other vehicle was ever located. The exact cause of the crash is not known.

Detective Mrugacz had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for five years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, single vehicle crash