Hermosa Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, June 24, 1982
Add to My HeroesGary Dean Moss
Officer Gary Moss and his partner were critically injured when their police motorcycles broadsided a drunk driver's car when the driver pulled out in front of them. He and his partner were going after two speeding motorcycles when the wreck happened. Both were thrown over the car and onto the street. Officer Moss died from head injuries four days later.
His 28-year-old partner broke both his arms, both his legs, clavicle, and pelvis. He spent several months in the hospital and returned numerous times for operations. He could never run again and had pain and problems walking for the rest of his life. He was forced to retire from the police department.
The suspect was found guilty of drunk driving but acquitted of felony manslaughter. The jury said the officers were at fault because they were speeding. He never spent a day in jail.
Officer Moss had been employed with the Hermosa Beach Police Department for 15 months. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge 095
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, June 20, 1982
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Acquitted