Williston Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1988
Add to My HeroesDavid Wayne Moss
Corporal David Moss was shot and killed while attempting to assist what was thought to be a disabled vehicle at approximately 2:10 am.
He arrived at the scene of what appeared to be a disabled vehicle near the corner of Southwest 6th Street and 1st Avenue, in Williston. Eight minutes later, Corporal Moss stopped responding to calls from dispatch. When his partner arrived on the scene he found both David and his assailant dead.
The forensic investigation showed Corporal Moss was shot and killed in a gunfight. Before Corporal Moss died he fired 6 rounds, hitting his assailant with 5 of them.
Corporal Moss was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Williston Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and parents, and two brothers.
In July 2008, Main Street between First and Noble Avenues was renamed Cpl. David Wayne Moss Street.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 39-43
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed