Detective Otto D. Mosholder

Detective Otto D. Mosholder

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 10, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Otto D. Mosholder

Detective Mosholder succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 19 years earlier when he was shot several times while assisting another officer at Woodland Avenue and 22nd Street.

He noticed the officer following two men who were pushing a push-cart. As he approached the scene to back up the other officer, the other officer began lifting the cover of the push-cart to view its contents. At that point, the two suspects both produced revolvers and opened fire on both officers, striking Detective Mosholder several times. Both suspects fled, and neither was ever apprehended.

Detective Mosholder returned to work two months later. Throughout the years, he suffered from several illnesses due to his wounds. After 19 years, he went to the hospital for problems with his shoulder and succumbed to an infection in his wound.

Detective Mosholder had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for over 19 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 144

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 3, 1917
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Never apprehended

officer assistance