Presidio County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 12, 1950
Add to My HeroesOttis W. Morrow
Sheriff Ottis Morrow was shot and killed while giving a Mexican national a ride 11 miles north of Presidio.
The suspect attacked the sheriff when the sheriff found out he was a bracero and threatened to turn him over to the INS. The suspect fled to Mexico, where he was arrested and tried in a Mexican court.
Sheriff Morrow was a United States WWII veteran and served with the Presidio County Sheriff's Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two stepsons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Tried in Mexico