Sergeant William R. Morris

Sergeant William R. Morris

Miami County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, November 22, 1972

Add to My Heroes

William R. Morris

Sergeant William Morris was shot and killed while responding to a call involving two juveniles trying to steal a vehicle on County Road 25A north of State Route 571 in Tipp City.

Sergeant Morris responded to a call of two teenagers, one armed with a rifle, trying to steal a car. Sergeant Morris, driving an unmarked vehicle, found the boys and ordered them to get on the ground at gunpoint. The 15-year-old took off running while the 16-year-old raised an M1 Carbine above his head, claiming it was unloaded, then lowered the rifle and fired on Sergeant Morris, who used his cruiser to shield himself.

Sergeant Morris and the suspect circled the cruiser, each firing until Sergeant Morris was hit and knocked into a ditch. The 16-year-old shooter then jumped into the cruiser and drove a short distance before backing up and firing two more rounds into Sergeant Morris as he lay in the ditch. He then drove a short distance and hid in a barn, where he later committed suicide with the same rifle after being surrounded by other officers.

Sergeant Morris had served with the Miami County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

He is buried at Miami Memorial Park.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

auto theft, juvenile offender