Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 15, 1934
Add to My HeroesLeonard Russell Morris
Patrolman Leonard Morris succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two years earlier while chasing a suspect on Tazewell Avenue.
The suspect was able to elude Patrolman Morris by hiding behind trash cans. As Patrolman Morris passed by, the suspect opened fire, striking him in the back. The man was sentenced to ten years in prison.
Patrolman Morris was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 29, 1932
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years