Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, July 2, 1925
Add to My HeroesClaude H. Morgan
Patrolman Claude Morgan, Detective Ambrose Smith, and Patrolman William Terry were shot and killed while conducting a liquor raid on a house at 2nd Avenue (current-day Shenandoah Avenue) and 22nd Street, NW, in Roanoke.
At 9:00 p.m., the officers surrounded the house when a pistol shot suddenly rang out. In the ensuing shootout, all three officers were fatally wounded.
Patrolman Morgan was struck in the head and succumbed to his wounds early the next morning. Patrolman Terry was struck in the abdomen and succumbed to his wounds two days later. Detective Smith succumbed to his wounds two years later.
The suspect was apprehended a few days later and sentenced to life plus 18 years.
Patrolman Morgan was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Roanoke City Police Department for 3 1/2 years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 1, 1925
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life