Special Agent Richard Frank Morello

California Department of Justice, California

End of Watch Monday, June 14, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Richard Frank Morello

Special Agent Richard Morello was shot and killed while conducting an undercover drug buy at 10598 Dufferin Avenue in Riverside.

After Agent Morello purchased the hashish, agents and Riverside Police Officers entered the home. While clearing out one of the bedrooms, Agent Morello was struck by gunfire. He and his partner returned fire, killing the subject.

Agent Morello was transported to the hospital but succumbed to his wound prior to arrival.

Five subjects were arrested and arraigned for possession of hashish for sale, but no additional information is available.

Agent Morello had served with the California Department of Justice, assigned to the Narcotics Bureau, for over one year and previously served with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Office for over one year. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

undercover, narcotics