Montevallo Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, July 21, 1978
Add to My HeroesMichael Lee Moreland
Patrolman Moreland was killed in an automobile accident during a high speed vehicle pursuit.
The suspect turned himself in the following day.
Patrolman Moreland had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 405
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available