Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, September 26, 1919
Add to My HeroesFrank Moranz
Patrolman Frank Moranz succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier while investigating two suspicious men near Prospect Avenue and Ontario Avenue on his downtown beat. The men attacked him, took his revolver and ran. As Patrolman Moranz chased them one turned and shot him three times.
The gunman was apprehended in Charlotte, North Carolina, on July 2, 1929. He was returned to Ohio, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to life.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 24, 1919
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life