Peoria Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1933
Add to My HeroesRobert Emmett Moran
Sergeant Robert Moran was shot and mortally wounded during a shootout with a man at a barbershop on the corner of Western and Adams streets.
Sergeant Moran and two other officers spotted a member of the ''College Kidnappers Gang,'' walking into the barbershop. Their specialty was kidnapping members of organized crime rings and holding them for ransom. As soon as the three officers entered the shop, the subject opened fire with two pistols. One of the officers returned fire, killing the gunman. Sergeant Moran and another officer were seriously wounded. Sergeant Moran succumbed to his wounds two days later.
Sergeant Moran was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, November 13, 1933
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Shot and killed