Binghamton Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, November 30, 1922
Add to My HeroesClarence W. Moran
Patrolman Clarence Moran was shot in the back and killed as he was removing a person from a speakeasy on Henry Street.
A suspect was apprehended but acquitted of the crime.
Patrolman Moran was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Binghamton Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted