Patrolman Edward J. Moore

Patrolman Edward J. Moore

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 15, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Edward J. Moore

Patrolman Eddie Moore succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained while arresting a robbery suspect near 13th Street and G Street.

He had just gotten off duty and was still in uniform when he spotted the suspect. He patted him down and confiscated a .32 caliber handgun. As he was handcuffing the man, the suspect grabbed the gun and shot him in the chest several times. Patrolman Moore was able to chase the suspect for about a block before collapsing. The suspect was arrested by other officers responding to the scene.

Patrolman Moore was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries eight days later after contracting pneumonia.

On March 25, 1933, the suspect, 23, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Patrolman Moore had been in law enforcement for ten years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 7, 1933
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery, off duty