Scotland Neck Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1936
Add to My HeroesAndrew Paul Moore
Chief Moore was shot and killed by a suspect who had been arrested several times in the past on minor charges. The suspect had been drinking and told a friend he was going to murder Chief Moore and the county sheriff.
The suspect shot Chief Moore outside of the local bank as the chief made his nightly rounds. The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to death. He was executed in the gas chamber on November 20, 1936.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1936