Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, August 23, 1917
Add to My HeroesHorace Clifton Moody
Police Officer Horace Moody, Police Officer Edwin Meinecke, Police Officer Ira Raney, Police Officer Daniel Patton, and Police Officer Rufus Daniels were shot and killed during race riots that started after the arrest of several black soldiers assigned to Camp Logan.
After being harassed by citizens, a large mob of soldiers stole rifles and went on a rampage, shooting and killing a total of 16 people throughout the city.
Over 100 soldiers were court-martialed after being taken into custody during the riots. Nineteen of them were sentenced to death and executed.
Officer Moody served with the Houston Police Department for 11-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and siblings. He is buried in Hollywood Cemetery, Houston, Texas.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 11 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender 19 rioters executed