Richland County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Saturday, December 9, 1911
Add to My HeroesGeorge E. Moody
Sheriff George Moody was shot and killed while attempting to evict a man who was illegally staying in a house. A man who had returned to his farm home after being away for the winter encountered the man in his house and was threatened with a rifle. The man went to the sheriff and swore out a warrant.
Sheriff Moody and two deputies returned to the house and told the man to come out. When the man came out he fired a shot into the air from his rifle. Sheriff Moody returned fire, striking him in the hand twice. The man then shot his rifle again, striking Sheriff Moody in the chest. The man then fired at the deputies, who were all unarmed.
The suspect stole one of the vehicles and fled the scene. He was located by a posse a short time later and shot and killed.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed