New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 1966
Add to My HeroesEdward P. Monzillo
Officer Edward Monzillo was killed in a vehicle crash while in a high-speed chase on Manor Road in Castle Corners.
Officer Monzillo and his partner were involved in a high-speed pursuit of five motorcycles driving erratically. His partner lost control of the car when he attempted to avoid hitting another vehicle traveling in their lane in the wrong direction. The police car struck a utility pole, then rolled over and burst into flames. Officer Monzillo died at the scene, and his partner was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital in critical condition.
Patrolman Monzillo served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to Motorcycle precinct 2, the present-day Highway 2. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 3865
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit