United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1988
Add to My HeroesGeorge M. Montoya
Special Agent Montoya and Special Agent Paul Seema were shot at point blank range and killed while working undercover trying to apprehend drug smugglers in Los Angeles, California. The shooter was apprehended and sentenced to life.
Agent Montoya had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location California
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life