Sergeant Joseph M. Monteparo

Sergeant Joseph M. Monteparo

Asbury Park Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Joseph M. Monteparo

Sergeant Joseph Monteparo was stabbed to death while attempting to talk a man into dropping a knife.

Sergeant Monteparo was familiar with the suspect and had dealt with him on several occasions. Other officers on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

Sergeant Monteparo had served with the Asbury Park Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, weapons violation