Trumbull Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Saturday, November 2, 1974
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Montabana
Special Police Officer John Montabana succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic on Route 8 at the entrance to Trumbull Industrial Park.
Officer Montabana had served with the Trumbull Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his wife, son, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Friday, November 1, 1974