Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1938
Add to My HeroesLouis Mlakar
Patrolman Louis Mlakar was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a suspect.
Patrolman Mlakar and another officer were transporting a burglary suspect to the police station for questioning by detectives. He was riding on the back of the paddy wagon, as was the custom of the day, to guard the prisoner.
The paddy wagon was traveling west on Quincy when it was struck by a bakery truck traveling north on East 71st Street. The impact of the crash overturned the paddy wagon and the patrolman was thrown onto the pavement. He was rushed to Poly Clinic Hospital, where he was treated for a fractured skull, fractured right leg, and internal injuries. He succumbed to his injuries at 10:14 pm.
Patrolman Mlakar had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two sisters, and a brother.
He was buried at Riverside Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash