Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1971
Add to My HeroesJohnny Edward Mitchell
Police Officer Johnny Mitchell succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash on July 22nd, 1971.
His patrol car struck another vehicle head-on at an I-95 exit ramp during the chase by members of the Opa-locka Police Department. Officer Mitchell remained in a coma for several weeks before succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Mitchell was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 50
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Thursday, July 22, 1971
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available