Police Officer George M. Mitchell

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, December 31, 1949

Add to My Heroes

George M. Mitchell

Officer Mitchell was shot to death by two robbers while he and another officer were on stakeout duty in a grocery store at Gratz and Berks streets. When they attempted to arrest two men who entered the store and robbed a cashier of $70.00 one shot and killed him then they both fled. Five weeks later two men, 24 and 33, arrested a week earlier for another crime confessed to the robbery. The younger said he shot Officer Mitchell and was also identified by the cashier.

The older suspect was sentenced to life and the younger to death. In 1955 his sentenced was commuted to life.

Officer Mitchell was a U.S Army veteran of WWII. He was the father of two small children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3184
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced commuted to life