Fisher County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 23, 1899
Add to My HeroesBrack Mitchell
Deputy Mitchell was shot and killed by a prisoner who was able to gain control of his service weapon. He had arrested two men near Estoka and was taking them to the county jail in Roby.
During the trip one of the prisoners tried to gain control of Deputy Mitchell's gun. In the ensuing struggle both men fell from the buggy and landed on the ground. The prisoner was able to grab the gun and shot Deputy Mitchell in the head, killing him.
The prisoner then turned the gun on the other prisoner, who knocked it away as it was fired. The round struck the suspect who shot Deputy Mitchell, killing him.
Deputy Mitchell also served as the constable for Precinct 5 at the time of his death.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed