New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 23, 1934
Add to My HeroesJoseph Misischia
Patrolman Joseph Misischia was shot and killed by a man who mistakenly believed that Patrolman Misischia was having an affair with his wife.
Patrolman Misischia was often assigned to a school crossing post. While on his post be became friendly with many of the parents. One man became jealous, believing that Patrolman Misischia was having an affair with his wife.
Patrolman Misischia had just gone off-duty when the jealous husband pulled up in a vehicle and shot Patrolman Misischia with a rifle, killing him.
The suspect fled to Florida, where he was apprehended several days later. In March 1934 he was acquitted Patrolman Misischia's murder.
Patrolman Misischia had served with the New York City Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 17314
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Acquitted of murder