New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 1948
Add to My HeroesJulius Mirell
Patrolman Julius Mirell was shot and killed with his service revolver while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect.
Patrolman Mirell was walking his beat with another officer in an area that had recently been plagued with numerous burglaries. While walking their post, the Patrolmen observed a suspicious man near the cellar entrance of 714 West 181st Street. When the Patrolmen approached, the suspect ran down the cellar stairs. Patrolman Mirell drew his service revolver and chased the suspect. As Patrolman Mirell descended the stairs, the suspect, who was waiting out of sight at the bottom of the stairs, grabbed Patrolman Mirell's revolver and fired one shot, striking Patrolman Mirell in the neck. The second patrolman was then shot twice in the stomach.
The suspect then fled on foot, but the wounded Patrolman was able to fire five shots at the suspect, striking him once in the leg. The suspect escaped but was later apprehended. He was charged with murder. The 22-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 35 years to life.
Patrolman Mirell was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Mirell served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 34th Precinct. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 10786
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 35 years