Policeman Ralph Miover

Policeman Ralph Miover

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Miover

Policeman Ralph Miover was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Foothill Boulevard and Palmetto Avenue, in Fontana, San Bernardino County.

He was returning to the city to the police training school and was attempting to pass another vehicle that was turning left. He attempted to avoid the collision, but the motorcycle struck a curb. He suffered a fatal head injury in the crash.

Policeman Miover had served with the LAPD for less than one week. He was survived by his wife, stepdaughter, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash