DeQueen Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, July 5, 1984
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Mills
Captain William Mills, Patrolman Herman Jones, Patrolman William Gilham, and Sergeant Roy Brewer were all killed in a head-on automobile crash while en route to attend the funeral of Trooper Louis Bryant of the Arkansas State Police. Trooper Bryant had been shot and killed in the line of duty six days earlier.
Captain Mills was a U.S. Army Vietnam War veteran and served with the DeQueen Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 21
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash