Investigator William D. Miller

Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, December 1, 1954

Add to My Heroes

William D. Miller

Investigator William Miller was killed in an automobile crash as he was responding to a call of illegal hunting near Wilmington in Will County.

Shortly after 7:00 am, Investigator Miller's squad car skidded on the icy road of the Illinois Route 66 Bridge over the DuPage River. The squad car crossed into oncoming traffic, striking a northbound vehicle head-on.

Investigator Miller's son was a police officer in Plainfield at the time and was one of the first officers on the scene. For the next 30 years, his son served in his place and went on to become the chief of law enforcement of the state's conservation police.

Investigator Miller was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Illinois Department of Conservation for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 22
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

weather, wildlife enforcement, vehicle crash