Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Wednesday, February 20, 1991
Add to My HeroesEfrain Hernandez de Leon
Agent Efrain Hernandez de Leon was shot and killed as he and a female confidential informant were discussing a case involving firearms and narcotics.
They were sitting in a vehicle in the Israel Neighborhood in East Hato Rey when five subjects approached and opened fire with rifles, wounding Agent Hernandez de Leon. The subjects then pulled Agent Hernandez de Leon on Calle Belmonte and fatally shot him.
All five men where apprehended and convicted of his murder.
Agent Hernandez de Leon had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 15355
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Apprehended