Agent Ivan Mejias Hernandez

Agent Ivan Mejias Hernandez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, November 1, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Ivan Mejias Hernandez

Agent Ivan Hernandez was shot and killed by a drug dealer after the dealer discovered he was a police officer performing a drug investigation.

Agent Hernandez was assigned to the PRPD Narcotics Division as an undercover agent where he infiltrated a drug-dealing gang in the Barazas Sector, Carolina, Puerto Rico. A suspect of the investigation believed Officer Hernandez to be a police informant.

He was kidnapped by three individuals and taken to a remote location where he was shot once in the abdomen and once in the head. His body was left inside of his undercover vehicle and pushed into a precipice where it was later recovered. The FBI investigated and later apprehended the perpetrators.

The shooter became a federal witness and received 20 years in prison. The other two suspects received life imprisonment.

Agent Hernandez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for two years. He is was survived by his wife and newborn son.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

narcotics, undercover, abducted