Detective Lieutenant John H. Miller

East Hanover Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, December 12, 1979

Add to My Heroes

John H. Miller

Lieutenant John Miller was killed when his unmarked patrol car was struck by a freight train and an unguarded crossing.

Lieutenant Miller had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train